Education:
1989-1992 Ba(honours) Degree in Fine Art – Gwent College of Higher Education
1988-1989 Diploma in Foundation Studies: Art and Design – Burton-Upon-Trent Technical College
I have been working as a production manager/technician/lighting and sound designer in theatre since 1998, with a recent emphasis on contemporary dance, collaborating with choreographers to provide artistic and technical support for their productions. I also use video, photography and digital media to create interactive environments for performance. Since moving to Finland in 2015, I have been focusing on creating interactive and site-specific video installations and community dance projects, and also teaching on the Digital Publishing Lab at Oulu University of Applied Sciences.
Grants, Awards and Commissions from Finland:
2022
Operational funding from Taike and Oulu City (association)
Working grant from Kone Foundation – (working group)
Corona grant from OKM (association)
Commission from LUMO – Oulu Light Festival – 6000€ (working group)
2021
Working grant from Kone Foundation – (working group)
Operational funding from Taike and Oulu City (association)
Project funding from OKM (association)
Commission from LUMO – Oulu Light Festival – 2500€ (individual)
2020
Operational funding from Taike and Oulu City (association)
2019
DigiDemo research grant from AVEK – 3000€ (working group)
2018
Commission from LUMO – Oulu Light Festival – 3000€ (individual)
Travel grant from Norwegian Arts Council – 7000NoK (association)
Travel grant from Nordic Culture Point – 1200€ (working group)
Production grant from Taike – 5000€ (association)
Production grant from Oulu City – 3000€ (association)
2017
Commission from LUMO – Oulu Light Festival – 5050€ (individual)
Commission from LUMO – Oulu Light Festival – 3208€ (individual)
Production grant from the Finnish Cultural Foundation (Northern Ostrobothnia Region) – 4000€ (association)
Travel grant from Taike – 1000€ (working group)
Production grant from Taike – 6000€ (working group)
DigiDemo research grant from AVEK – 3000€ (working group)
2016
Commission from LUMO – Oulu Light Festival – 3000€ (individual)
6-month artists working grant from the Finnish Cultural Foundation (Northern Ostrobothnia Region) for creating artwork for children – 12000€ (individual)
2015
CreaDemo research grant from AVEK – 4910€ (working group)
Travel grant from Taike – 1000€ (working group)
(Selected) Recent Projects (performance):
2022
‘Näenkö Sinua’ – Sound design and technical mentor for Elina Tähtelä – Oulu Museum of Arts.
‘Oulu Dance Hack’ – Technical Manager for 2 x 5-day residencies – Oulu.
‘Remembering Futures’ – Technical Manager/Sound Designer for performances in Kazan, Russia.
‘KRO.FM’ – DJ/Technical support and web design for local radio station – Oulu.
2021
‘Remembering Futures’ – artist working on collaborative research in Oulu, Finland and Kazan, Russia.
‘Keho on Dacha’ – artist working on collaborative research in Varjakka, Finland and Arkhangelsk, Russia.
‘Warjakka Art Lab’ and ‘CROWD’ – Mentoring/documentation/tech support for artists residency – Varjakka Island.
‘Shapes of Water’ – Technical Mentor for performance by Kat&Jared – Tähtisirkus, Oulu.
‘Foddur Gamal’ – Live visuals/sound for storytelling duet simultaneously in Oulu and Tórshavn, Faroe Islands.
2020
‘Moving Barents 2020: OUT OF URGENCY’ – Technical manager for simultaneous performances in Finland, Sweden, Russia and Norway.
2019
‘DigiDance’ – Workshops and open studio sessions – Piteå, Luleå and Moskosel, Sweden.
‘Warjakka Art Lab’ – Mentoring/documentation/tech support for artists residency – Varjakka Island.
‘Ode to You’ – Mentoring/technical management for Manon Siv Duquesnay – Zaragoza, Spain.
’12Hours4Deep – Glacial Galaxies’ – Video set (and publicity design) for Corridoors of Sound Collective – Valve, Oulu.
‘African Vibez’ – Live visuals for DJ/dance jam – Bingo, Oulu.
‘Warjakka 3D’ – Research into augmented reality heritage site – Varjakka, Oulu.
2018
‘Please Switch On Oulu’ – Interactive system/sound/video – Oulu.
‘Oulu Dance Hack 18’ – running a 5-day creative dance/tech workshop – OAMK, Oulu.
‘Born Old’ – Live visuals/sound for physical storytelling show for children – Oulu & Hammerfest (Norway)
‘DigiDance’ – Dance/tech workshops – Oulu, Eindhoven (The Netherlands) Vasaa, Mounio & Hailuoto.
2017
‘Rajamailla’ and ‘Blastin the Jam’ – Projected visuals and lighting – Valve, Oulu.
‘DigiDance’ – Dance/tech workshops for school pupils/young people/refugees – Oulu.
‘Oulu Dance Hack 17’ – running a 3-day creative dance/tech workshop – OAMK, Oulu.
‘Corridors of Sound’ – various collaborative improvised soundscapes – Valve, Kulttuuribingo & Vanha Villatehdus, Oulu.
‘PSO’ – Interactive system/sound/video – Vilnius, Lithuania.
‘Machine Movement’ – research and performance of a new system for realtime control of a robot arm – Oulu and on Finnish national TV.
‘Totem’ – Interactive sound/video dance performance – Voimala1889, Oulu
2016
‘Koti’ – Projected visuals/lighting/sound design – Valve, Oulu.
‘Between Coil and Recoil’ – Live digital sound/system design – Haparanda, Sweden.
‘Oulu Dance Hack’ – running a 3-day creative dance/tech workshop – OAMK, Oulu.
‘Corridor Collective’ – Improvised collaborative soundscapes – Valve, Oulu.
‘PSO’ – Interactive system/sound/video – Zug, Switzerland.
‘DigiDance’ – Workshops for disabled dancers – Xdance Festival, Helsinki.
‘Corridors of Sound’ – 12 hours of collaborative improvised soundscapes – Valve, Oulu.
2015
‘Please Switch On’ – Interactive system/sound/video – Kiertoliike, Zodiak, Helsinki.
‘Fix Me’ – Live digital sound – City Theatre, Oulu.
‘Heart & sOul’ – Projected visuals – Global Forum Gala, Oulu.
‘Between Coil and Recoil’ – Live digital sound/system design – City Theatre, Oulu & Theatr Harlech, Wales.
‘365’ – DJ set with visuals – EverWhat Gallery, Oulu.
‘A Study in Telesymbiosis’ – System/sound design for TaikaBox – simultaneous projected performance in Oulu and Newport, Wales.
‘The First Time Machine’ – Lighting/video design for Run Ragged Productions – Welsh retour.
‘My Skin Is a Thin Boundary’ – Lighting/video/sound for TaikaBox – Paris.
‘Rites for the Digital Shaman’ – Interactive systems/photography for TaikaBox – ongoing research, performances in Oulu, remote performances in Harlech, North Wales and Lodz, Poland.
‘Transition’ – Video design for Run Ragged Productions – Welsh tour.
‘An Invitation…’ – Lighting design for Jo Fong – UK tour/Edinburgh Fringe.
2014
‘PlayDanceMe’ – Interactive video installation – Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff & online.
‘Ntokee’ – Lighting/video design for Ballet Nimba – Chapter, Cardiff.
‘UnEase’ – Video/lighting design for Sinfonia Cymru/Tom Raybould – Site specific performance installation, Cardiff.
‘Beyond the Body’ – Video/lighting/direction with TaikaBox – Welsh tour/Edinburgh Fringe.
‘The Audience’ – Video/lighting design for Jo Fong – International tour.
‘Please Switch On Your Mobile Phones’ – Project management/sound/video/light for TaikaBox – Digital Research project.
‘21st Century Dinosaurs’ – Video/lighting design for Chris Tally Evans & Co – Chapter, Cardiff
2013
‘UnBUTTONED’ – Responsive visuals for concert by Sinfonia Cymru – Chapter, Cardiff.
‘Wonders of the Universe’ – Lighting design for Karol Cysewski – Welsh tour/Edinburgh Fringe.
‘Fallen ‘ – Video/lighting design for Shock n Awe Productions – Chapter, Cardiff.
‘The Day We Discovered the World was an Oyster’ – Lighting design for Chloe Loftus – Outdoor performance installation – UK tour.
‘Witness’ – Project management for Jo Fong’s 3-screen video presentation – UK tour.
‘INHABITANTS’ – Project management/design for site-responsive dance work – Welsh tour.
‘Nine’ – Lighting design/technical management for Mr & Mrs Clark – Welsh tour.
Exhibitions:
2022
‘The Beat Hotel’ – Collaborative installation – LUMO – Oulu Light Festival.
‘Kalamaja’ – Photography exhibition – Varjakka Harbour.
‘Stump Village’ – Outdoor installation – Warjakka Taidepolku.
2021
‘1989’ – Retro Light Installation – LUMO – Oulu Light Festival.
‘Merkkituli’ – Light Installation in Oulunsalo Church – LUMO – Oulu Light Festival.
‘Keho on Dacha’– Video/audio installations– CSA– Arkhangelsk.
2018
‘Rorschach’ – Multi-screen video installation – LUMO – Oulu Light Festival.
‘Some Things From Somewhere’ – Audiovisual exhibition – Collaboration with dance artist Cai Tomos and disabled artists collective Debajo del Sombrero – Matadero, Madrid, Spain.
2017
‘COLOURS’ – Community video installations – LUMO – Oulu Light Festival.
‘AVATAR’ – Interactive video installations – LUMO – Oulu Light Festival.
‘Tanssilava’ – Projection/sound installations – Galleria Napa, Rovaniemi.
2016
‘Karhusaari’ – Video interventions, LUMO – Oulu Light Festival.
‘Nightwatch’ – Installation for children in Liminka Library.
2015
‘The Allegory of the Cave, 2015’ – Interactive video installation, EverWhat Gallery, Oulu.
2014
‘HIDE on Location’ – Photographs printed onto wood, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff.
2011-2013
‘Duet for Three’ – Installation in various conferences and festivals around the UK.
2012
‘Motor Head’ – Sound design for Nick Elphick’s sculptural installation in Adain Avion, Llandudno.
2008
‘Diego’ – Audio installation as part of En Residencia, Laboral, Gijon, Spain.
Selected Films:
2022
‘Another Day Without Rain’ – Dance film made with Kepposet folk dance group.
2019
‘PIIKA’, ‘Aquarius’, ‘192019’ & ‘The Blue Room’ – Short dance films made with KEHO collective on location on Varjakka Island.
2018
‘Some Things from Somewhere’ – Series of films made with Cai Tomos and the artists of Debajo del Sombrero – Matadero, Madrid, Spain.
‘Metsänläpset’ – Short dance film made with local schoolchildren.
‘Village Millionaire’ – Documentary about a local historical figure. (editor)
2017
Three Cane Whale: ‘The Bronze Sounding’ – Music video and projected backdrop for performances.
ISAN: ‘Glass Bird Movement’ – Music video.
2012
‘The Submergence Trilogy: The Beautiful’ – 360degree short that has been screened all over the world and won 3rd prize at Shortcuts International Dance Film Festival, 2014, Graz, Austria.